Marias 4 County Fair - Toole Pondera Liberty and Glacier Counties

Open Class Information 2021

 

Open Class Exhibits

 

Welcome to the Marias Fair Open Class. The Open Class portion of the fair gives residents of all ages from Toole, Pondera, Liberty and Glacier counties the opportunity to participate in the fair by exhibiting entries including livestock, creative projects and homemade items. Participation in the open class is free, although a small barn fee is applied if entering beef, goats, and sheep only.

Keep the tradition of the local fair alive by entering your exhibits in the Marias Fair this year.


 

Resources

 

Open Class Entry Form
Click to view and print the Entry Form for your exhibits

Open Class 2021 Premium Book
Use the Premium Book as a guide to find a variety of featured categories, instructions and rules.

Open Class Schedule
View and Print the Entry Deadlines and Judging Schedule.

 


Open Class Entries

Open Class Divisions

  • Beef
  • Sheep
  • Dairy Goats
  • Wool
  • Culinary
  • Home Arts
  • Photography
  • Creative Arts
  • Crafts
  • Wood & Metal Crafts
  • Poultry, Waterfoul, Rabbits
  • Farm Crops & Garden
  • Floriculture
  • FFA

Your exhibit will be judged, displayed during the fair, and if awarded a ribbon will earn premium money for your effort. Look through the book make sure to note the DIVISION, CLASS, and LOT to enter on the entry form.


Open Class Entries and the fair

2021 Registration

Register at the Open Class Office, located under the grandstands on the East end.

Tuesday, July 20: 5 pm - 8 pm
Wednesday, July 21: 9 am - 6 pm

Open Class Phone / Marias Fair Office: (406) 434-2692

Please feel free to bring your items to Open Class registration and get all the help you need entering your fair exhibits.


 

Open Class Schedule of Entry Deadlines & Judging Times

Div Description Entry Deadline Judging Time
A Beef Thursday 12 pm (after 4-H) Friday 1 pm
B Sheep Thursday 12 pm Friday 3 pm
C Dairy Goats Thursday 12 pm (after 4-H) Friday 10 am
D Wool Thursday 12 pm Thursday 4 pm
E Poultry, Waterfowl,
& Rabbits
Wednesday 6 pm
Wednesday 6 pm
(after 4-H) Friday 2 pm
(after 4-H) Thursday 1 pm
F Farm Crops & Garden Thursday 12 pm Thursday 1 pm
G Floriculture Thursday 12 pm Thursday 3 pm
H Photography Wednesday 6 pm Thursday 9 am
I Creative Arts Wednesday 6 pm Wednesday 7 pm
J Crafts Wednesday 6 pm Wednesday 7 pm
K Wood & Metal Crafts Wednesday 6 pm Friday 8 am
L Culinary Wednesday 6 pm Wednesday 7 pm
M Home Arts Wednesday 6 pm Thursday 8 am
N Fiber Arts Wednesday 6 pm Friday 8 am
O FFA Thursday 12 pm Friday 8 am
P Pee-Wee Wednesday 6 pm Thursday 8 am
  • IMG_8510
  • IMG_8558
  • IMG_8519
  • IMG_8563
  • IMG_8578
  • IMG_8515
  • IMG_8516
  • IMG_8566
  • IMG_8521
  • IMG_8573
  • IMG_8522
  • IMG_8523
  • IMG_8512
  • IMG_8557
  • IMG_8525
  • IMG_8526
  • IMG_8570
  • IMG_8530
  • IMG_8532
  • IMG_8533
  • IMG_8534
  • IMG_8511
  • IMG_8543
  • IMG_8562
  • IMG_8550
  • IMG_8552
  • IMG_8554
  • IMG_8555
  • IMG_8556
  • IMG_8517
  • IMG_8559
  • IMG_8560
  • IMG_8531
  • IMG_8564
  • IMG_8568
  • IMG_8569
  • IMG_8527
  • IMG_8572
  • IMG_8574
  • IMG_8524
  • IMG_8576

 


 

View Photos of Open Class Exhibits from 2017

View Photos of Open Class Exhibits from 2018

View Photos of Open Class Exhibits from 2019